What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for January 2020

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

30

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Hanukkah)

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

31

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:30 pm
Evening Minyan (New Year’s Eve)

1

8:00 am
Morning Minyan (New Year’s Day)

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
The Jewish Road to Character: A Journey Into the Study and Practice of Mussar

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

4

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

5

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Young Family Brunch

11:30 am
Welcoming a Jewish Baby Class

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

6

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Dance Jam!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Brotherhood Monthly Meeting

7

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

6:15 pm
Monthly Support Group for Adult Children of Aging Parents

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Crucial Moments in Israel History Through the Lens of Short Stories

7:00 pm
D’var in the Bar

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

9

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

10

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

11

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

12:30 pm
TEens for Tikkun

12

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:00 am
Yoga For The Soul Minyan

9:30 am
Not Your Bubbe’s Kitchen

10:00 am
Together and Apart: The Future of Jewish Peoplehood

11:00 am
TeTots: Winter Exploration

11:30 am
Welcoming a Jewish Baby Class

13

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Dance Jam!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

14

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

5:45 pm
Klezmer Music at Temple Emanuel!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

15

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Crucial Moments in Israel History Through the Lens of Short Stories

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

16

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

10:30 am
Movie – Lunch – Zumba

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

1:30 pm
Zumba Gold

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

17

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:15 pm
Jewish Singles Mingle: Friday Night Shabbat Service & Festive Oneg

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

18

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

19

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

20

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

21

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

22

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
TE Reads: Plainsong

8:00 pm
Yisod: Shabbat Planning Team Meeting

23

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:30 am
Movie – Lunch – Zumba

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

1:30 pm
Zumba Gold

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

24

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:30 pm
USY: Kadima Shul In – Shul Out

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

25

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:30 am
USY: Kadima Shul In – Shul Out

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

26

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
If a Tree Falls – Continue the Discussion

27

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

1:00 pm
Dance Jam!

7:30 pm
Sisterhood Sing-along

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

28

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

29

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

30

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

1:30 pm
Zumba Gold

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

31

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

1

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

+ Export Events