What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for June 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:30 am
Bereavement Support Group

1:00 pm
Memorial Day Ceremony

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

27

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

28

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:00 am
Furniture Drive for the MA Coalition for the Homeless

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

29

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
More Short Stories of Shmuel Yosef Agnon

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Artful Afternoons for Seniors

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Hebrew for Travelers to Israel

31

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:00 am
Test Indent

8:00 am
Test Indent 2

5:30 pm
Last TEen Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive Kick Off to Summer!

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

1

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

2

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:00 am
Celebrate Yom Yerushalayim

10:00 am
Torah Flora: A Biblical and Talmudic Botany Walking Tour

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Adapted Senior Yoga, Chair Exercise and More

2:00 pm
Healthy Living Sessions

6:30 pm
Zamira Concerts

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

4

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

12:15 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

3:30 pm
June TEkun Initiative – Fighting Hunger

5:45 pm
Klezmer Music at Temple Emanuel!

5

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

6

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

11:45 am
Taking Care of the Caregivers

1:00 pm
Memory Café

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Challah Baking Class

7

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:30 pm
A Taste of Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive Under the Stars!

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive Kick Off to Summer Picnic

8

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

9:30 am
Graduation Celebration Shabbat

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

9

9:30 am
Celebrate Shavuot

8:00 pm
Evening Minyan – Shavuot

10

6:45 am
Celebrate Shavuot

9:30 am
Celebrate Shavuot

8:00 pm
Evening Minyan – Shavuot

11

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 pm
Yisod: Sephardic Cooking Class

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

12

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

13

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Artful Afternoons for Seniors

2:00 pm
Brotherhood Retreat

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

14

2:00 pm
Brotherhood Retreat

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive Under the Stars!

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive Kick Off to Summer Picnic

15

2:00 pm
Brotherhood Retreat

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

8:05 pm
Mincha

16

2:00 pm
Brotherhood Retreat

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Talmud Study

17

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

18

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 pm
Yisod: Sephardic Cooking Class

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

19

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

20

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:00 pm
June TEkun Initiative – Fighting Hunger

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

21

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive Kick Off to Summer!

22

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Summer Shul

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

23

7:00 am
Tour de Shuls

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Dor Chadash: Baby Brunch

7:00 pm
Sundaes on Sundays!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Talmud Study

24

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

25

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Groove to Move – Dance Jam

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

26

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:45 pm
June TEkun Initiative – Fighting Hunger

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

27

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

28

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

29

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

8:10 pm
Mincha

30

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 pm
Sundaes on Sundays!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

1

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

4

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:00 pm
Evening Minyan

5

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

8:05 pm
Mincha

+ Export Events