What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for February 2020

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26

7:45 pm
If a Tree Falls – Continue the Discussion

27

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

1:00 pm
Dance Jam!

7:30 pm
Sisterhood Sing-along

28

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

29

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

30

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

31

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

1

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

9:30 am
Sisterhood Sponsored Shabbat

2

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Brotherhood Monthly Meeting

4

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
Memory Café

6:15 pm
Monthly Support Group for Adult Children of Aging Parents

5

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Thrice Told Tales; Biblical Stories in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Traditions

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

6

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

7

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
TEen Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

8

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Shira

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:00 am
Yoga For The Soul Minyan

10:00 am
Together and Apart: The Future of Jewish Peoplehood

11:00 am
TE Tots: Tu B’Shevat Exploration

10

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Death Café

11

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

5:45 pm
Klezmer Music at Temple Emanuel!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

12

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Thrice Told Tales; Biblical Stories in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Traditions

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

13

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

14

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

15

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

16

12:00 am
Mishloach Manot Program

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

17

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

18

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

19

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

20

12:00 am
Now is Your Time for Synagogue Leadership

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:00 pm
Brotherhood at BC/Northeastern Hockey Game

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

21

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Yisod Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

22

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

23

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

3:00 pm
Chamber Music Concert Series

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

24

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Visiting Scholar – Donniel Hartman

25

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

5:00 pm
Now is Your Time for Sisterhood Leadership!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Perpetrators and Bystanders: What Does it Mean For Us Today?

26

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Thrice Told Tales; Biblical Stories in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Traditions

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

27

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:00 pm
Sisterhood: Bowling and Dinner

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

28

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

29

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

5:15 pm
Mincha

+ Export Events