What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for October 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:15 pm
High Holiday Service Times

6:30 pm
Erev Rosh HaShanah

30

8:00 am
High Holiday Service Times

8:00 am
High Holidays Information – 5780/2019

4:30 pm
Tashlich

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

1

7:30 am
High Holidays Information – 5780/2019

8:00 am
High Holiday Service Times

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

4

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

5

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

6

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Dor Chadash: Baby Brunch

2:30 pm
Fall Fest

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

11:00 am
TEkun: Genocide Education Bill Hearing

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8

5:45 am
High Holidays Information – 5780/2019

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Order Your Lulav & Etrog

5:45 pm
High Holiday Service Times

9

8:00 am
High Holiday Service Times

8:00 am
High Holidays Information – 5780/2019

4:00 pm
Yom Kippur Pre-Neilah Speaker

7:30 pm
Yisod Break Fast

10

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

4:00 pm
Calling All Sukkah Decorators

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Challah Baking Class

11

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

12

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

5:50 pm
Mincha

13

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:00 pm
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

14

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

15

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

9:30 am
Singing Sukkot

16

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

12:00 pm
Lunch in the Sukkah

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

17

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

12:00 pm
Lunch in the Sukkah

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

6:45 pm
Brotherhood: Dinner in the Sukkah & Meeting

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

18

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

19

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

20

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

8:00 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

9:00 am
Yoga For The Soul Minyan

9:00 am
Learn about the ‘Meet’ Program

12:00 pm
Slime in the Sukkah

21

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:45 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

5:45 pm
Celebrate Erev Simchat Torah

5:45 pm
A Taste of Simchat Torah

22

6:00 pm
Celebrate Sukkot and Simchat Torah

6:30 am
Sukkot and Simchat Torah Service Times

9:30 am
Simchat Torah Exploration and Celebration

23

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Crucial Moments in Israel History Through the Lens of Short Stories

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

24

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

1:00 pm
Memory Café

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
The Jewish Road to Character: A Journey Into the Study and Practice of Mussar

25

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

26

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

12:45 pm
Reading from the Psalms

27

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:00 am
TEkun: The Good Fight – ADL’s Forum

9:15 am
Chanting from the Torah

10:30 am
Hartman 2020 Trip Information Session for First Time Travelers

3:00 pm
Chamber Music Concert Series

4:00 pm
9th Grade Teen Conversation with Rabbi Gardenswartz

28

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Parshat Hashavua Through a Mussar Lens

1:00 pm
Movement, Bands and Balance

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

29

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

6:00 pm
Klezmer Music at Temple Emanuel!

6:00 pm
8th Grade Teen Conversation with Rabbi Gardenswartz

6:15 pm
Monthly Support Group for Adult Children

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Crucial Moments in Israel History Through the Lens of Short Stories

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

31

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

12:00 pm
Artful Afternoons

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

1:30 pm
Zumba Gold

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

1

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:30 pm
Family Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

2

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Visiting Scholar – Rachel Korazim

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:00 am
Parshat Hashavua Through a Mussar Lens

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

+ Export Events